No products in the cart.
BLACK CASTOR OIL Pure Jamaican Organic Super Potent Natural Moisturizer for Hair and Skin
$7.49 – $23.99
100% PURE JAMAICAN BLACK CASTOR OIL Jamaican black castor oil is natural plant seed oil extremely rich in essential fatty acids, making it highly beneficial for hair, skin and nails. It is used to promote hair growth and moisturize skin.
We keep our oils fresh! Be alerted when back in stock.
100% PURE JAMAICAN BLACK CASTOR OIL
Please note: The 12 applicator accessories are only included with the “pump” options. Please choose one of the “pump” options to receive the 12 applicators.
Botanical name of castor oil: Ricinus Communis
Jamaican black castor oil is extremely rich in essential fatty acids, making it highly beneficial for hair, skin and nails. It is used to promote hair growth and moisturize skin.
Pure. Organic. Cold pressed. Refined. Natural. Highly moisturizing. Vegan. Paraben-free. Sulfate-free. Colorant-free. Additive-free. Preservative-free. Cruelty-free. Bottled in the USA.
Some common uses of black castor oil:
- Moisturizes skin
- Hydrates hair
- Can be used to promote hair growth
- Ideal for inflamed skin
- Known to reduce wrinkles and plump skin’s appearance
- Helps soften cuticles, calluses and heels
- Helps improve the appearance of scars and burns
- Can be used for stretch marks
*Disclaimer: Our suggestions of use do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease; please consult with your doctor.
How do I use it?
On FACE: Massage a few drops into damp face and neck. OR: Add pure oil to your moisturizer.
On BODY: Use it as a moisturizer on your body, hands, feet, and cuticles. OR: Add pure oil to your body lotion.
On HAIR: Apply oil on dry hair. Wrap your hair with a warm towel and leave it for 20 minutes or longer. Wash your hair as usual. OR: Add pure oil to your shampoo and conditioner.
Feel free to be creative! Many of our customers use this raw ingredient to make other products like lotions, shampoos, conditioners, soaps, salves, lip balms, and more.
Where is it from?
The castor oil plant originated in India. Our oil is imported from Jamaica. The plant has bean-like produce which contain the oil.
How is it made?
The castor beans are roasted and boiled before pressing. The process makes the beans darker. During the pressing process burnt ash from the beans mixes with the oil and improves the function of the oil in hair treatments. The oil is cold pressed from the castor beans. Cold pressing assures that the oil’s nutrients and the antioxidants remain undamaged. The process involves crushing and grinding the beans under a traditional mill stone or in stainless steel equipment and capturing the resulting oil. While the process does create some heat, the processing temperature cannot rise above 120 degrees F.
Why should I buy Bella Terra Castor Oil?
ALWAYS FRESH: We import Jamaican black castor oil in small batches, so you always get freshly pressed oil. Our dark amber bottles protect the oil from UV damage and oxidation. You can use your oil for two years if it’s stored in a dark cool place away from direct sunlight.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.