100% NEEM SEED OIL
Neem seed oil botanical name: Azadirachta Indica
Neem seed oil is extremely rich in vitamins, essential fatty acids and glycerides, making it highly beneficial for skin and hair. It’s widely used in skin care products and for soap-making.
Pure. Organic. Unrefined. Cold pressed. Natural. Vegan. Highly moisturizing. Made from tree nuts. Strong odor. High viscosity. Solidifies in cold temperature. Paraben-free. Sulfate-free. Colorant-free. Preservative-free. Additive-free. Cruelty-free.
Benefits of neem oil:
Excellent for soap-making
Can be used on inflamed skin
Can be effective on scars and burns
May be used to prevent stretch marks
*Disclaimer: Our suggestions of use do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease; please consult with your doctor.
How do I use it?
On HAIR: Apply oil on dry hair. Wrap your hair with a warm towel and leave it for 20 minutes or longer. Wash your hair as usual. OR: Add pure oil to your shampoo and conditioner.
On FACE: Massage a few drops into damp face and neck. OR: Add pure oil to your moisturizer.
On BODY: Use it as a moisturizer on your body, hands, feet, and cuticles. OR: Add pure oil to your body lotion.
Note: Neem oil doesn’t absorb easily to the skin. We recommend mixing neem oil with another carrier oil. To mask the odor of the neem oil, add some essential oil like lavender, lemongrass, or rosemary.
Feel free to be creative! Many of our customers use this raw ingredient to make other products like lotions, shampoos, conditioners, soaps, salves, lip balms, and more.
Where is it from?
Neem is an evergreen tree that’s originated from the Indian subcontinent, and now it’s grown in other tropical and semitropical regions of the world. Neem oil is made from the seeds of the tree.
How is it made?
The oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the neem tree. Cold pressing assures that the oil’s nutrients and the antioxidants remain undamaged. The process involved crushing and grinding the seeds under a traditional mill stone or in stainless steel equipment and capturing the resulting oil. While the process does create some heat, the processing temperature cannot rise above 120 degrees F.
Why should I buy Bella Terra Neem Oil?
ALWAYS FRESH: We purchase neem oil in small batches, so you always get freshly pressed oil. Our dark amber bottles protect the oil from UV damage and oxidation. You can use your oil for two years if it’s stored in a dark cool place away from direct sunlight.