100% PURE ULTRA CLEAR EMU OIL
Ultra clear emu oil is natural lightweight oil that is extremely rich in essential fatty acids, and has remarkably high anti-inflammatory effect. It’s extremely beneficial for hair, skin and nails. It promotes hair growth and moisturizes skin.
Fully Refined. Filtered. Organic. Natural. Lightweight. Easily absorbed. Paraben-free. Sulfate-free. Colorant-free. Preservative-free. Not tested on animals. Additive-free. Imported from Australia. Bottled in the USA.
Some common uses and benefits of ultra clear emu oil:
- Moisturizes skin
- Hydrates hair
- Ideal for inflamed skin
- Known to reduce wrinkles and plump skin’s appearance
- Helps soften cuticles, calluses and heels
- Can be used for stretch marks
- Helps replenish dry, mature, or sensitive skin
*Disclaimer: Our suggestions of use do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease; please consult with your doctor.
How do I use it?
On FACE: Massage a few drops into damp face and neck. OR: Add pure oil to your moisturizer.
On BODY: Use it as a moisturizer on your body, hands, feet, and cuticles. OR: Add pure oil to your body lotion.
On HAIR: Apply oil on dry hair. Wrap your hair with a warm towel and leave it for 20 minutes or longer. Wash your hair as usual. OR: Add pure oil to your shampoo and conditioner.
Feel free to be creative! Many of our customers use this raw ingredient to make other products like lotions, shampoos, conditioners, soaps, salves, lip balms, and more.
Where is it from?
Emu oil has been used for centuries by the Australian aboriginals. The emu is native to Australia but nowadays is raised in the US as well.
How is it made?
It contains high levels of essential fatty acids that match closely the human body’s own. Harvested from the adipose tissue of the emu through a process identical to food processing techniques.
What’s the difference between regular emu oil and clear emu oil?
Both oils have been fully refined to remove bacteria. However, clear emu oil has also been filtered, and the solid portion (stearin fraction) of the oil has been removed. The resulting clear oil has more oleic and linoleic acids and less palmitic and stearic acids. Due to its essential fatty acid composition, clear emu oil has higher anti-inflammatory effect. It also has a lighter feel, and many users prefer this for daytime applications.
Why should I buy Bella Terra Ultra Clear Emu Oil?
ALWAYS FRESH: Ultra clear emu oil is imported in small batches, so you always get freshly made oil. Our dark amber bottles protect the oil from UV damage and oxidation. You can use your oil for two years if it’s stored in a dark cool place away from direct sunlight.