100% PURE TAMANU (FORAHA) OIL
Tamanu oil botanical name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Tamanu oil benefits for skin: Tamanu oil is made from tamanu tree nuts. It’s rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, making it a great natural moisturizer for skin and hair.
Organic. Unrefined. Cold pressed. Natural. Vegan. Easily absorbed. Highly moisturizing. Lightweight. Nutty scent. Paraben-free. Sulfate-free. Colorant-free. Preservative-free. Additive-free. Cruelty-free. Bottled in the USA.
Some common uses of tamanu oil:
- Moisturizes skin
- Hydrates hair
- Ideal for inflamed skin
- Known to reduce wrinkles and plump skin’s appearance
- Helps soften cuticles, calluses and heels
- Helps to improve the appearance of wounds, scars and burns
- Can be used for stretch marks
*Disclaimer: Our suggestions of use do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease; please consult with your doctor.
How do I use it?
On FACE: Massage a few drops into damp face and neck. Or, add pure oil to your moisturizer.
On BODY: Apply oil to the affected area. Repeat as necessary. Add oil to your body wash and lotion.
On HAIR: Apply oil on dry hair. Wrap your hair with a warm towel and leave it for 20 minutes or longer. Wash your hair as usual. Add pure oil to your shampoo and conditioner.
Feel free to be creative! Many of our customers use this raw ingredient to make other products like lotions, shampoos, conditioners, soaps, salves, lip balms, and more.
Where is it from?
The tamanu tree is native to Polynesia (Hawaii) and Melanesia (Vaunatu), but it also grows in Vietnam and Thailand.
How is it made?
The oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the tamanu tree. Cold pressing assures that the oil’s nutrients and the antioxidants remain undamaged. The process involves crushing and grinding the seeds under a traditional mill stone or in stainless steel equipment and capturing the resulting oil. While the process does create some heat, the processing temperature cannot rise above 120 degrees F. The nuts contain about 70% oil.
Why should I buy Bella Terra Tamanu Oil?
ALWAYS FRESH: We buy tamanu (foraha) oil in small batches, so you always get freshly pressed oil. Our dark amber bottles protect the oil from UV damage and oxidation. You can use your oil for two years if it’s stored in a dark cool place away from direct sunlight.