No products in the cart.
SWEET ALMOND OIL Pure Cold-pressed Unrefined Organic Natural Moisturizer for Skin and Hair
$8.99 – $20.49
100% PURE SWEET ALMOND OIL Sweet almond oil is lightweight natural oil rich in fatty acids, minerals and vitamins, making it highly beneficial for skin, hair and nails.
We keep our oils fresh! Be alerted when back in stock.
100% PURE SWEET ALMOND OIL
Sweet almond oil botanical name: Prunus Dulcis
Sweet almond oil is lightweight natural oil rich in fatty acids, minerals and vitamins, making it highly beneficial for skin, hair and nails.
Pure. Organic. Unrefined. Cold pressed. Natural. Made from tree nuts. Vegan. Easily absorbed. Highly moisturizing. Lightweight. Paraben-free. Sulfate-free. Colorant-free. Preservative-free. Additive-free. Cruelty-free. Bottled in the USA.
Some common uses of sweet almond oil:
- Moisturizes skin
- Hydrates hair
- Can be used on inflamed skin
- Known to reduce wrinkles and plump skin’s appearance
- Helps soften cuticles, calluses and heels
- May help to improve the appearance of scars and burns
- Ideal for stretch marks
*Disclaimer: Our suggestions of use do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease; please consult with your doctor.
How do I use it?
On FACE: Massage a few drops into damp face and neck. OR: Add pure oil to your moisturizer.
On BODY: Use it as a moisturizer on your body, hands, feet, and cuticles. OR: Add pure oil to your body lotion.
On HAIR: Apply oil on dry hair. Wrap your hair with a warm towel and leave it for 20 minutes or longer. Wash your hair as usual. OR: Add pure oil to your shampoo and conditioner.
Feel free to be creative! Many of our customers use this raw ingredient to make other products like lotions, shampoos, conditioners, soaps, salves, lip balms, and more.
Where is it from?
The almond tree is native to the Middle East and South Asia. The tree’s edible seeds are surrounded by a hard shell. While they are considered a nut they are technically called a drupe. Wild (bitter) almonds are toxic because they contain cyanide but the domesticated sweet almonds we use for our oil are non-toxic.
How is it made?
The almond kernels are blanched and pasteurized before pressing. Cold pressing assures that the oil’s nutrients and the antioxidants remain undamaged. The process involves crushing and grinding the kernels under a traditional mill stone or in stainless steel equipment and capturing the resulting oil. While the process does create some heat, the processing temperature cannot rise above 120 degrees F. About 50% of the almond kernels is oil.
Why should I buy Bella Terra Sweet Almond Oil?
ALWAYS FRESH: We purchase sweet almond oil in small batches, so you always get freshly pressed oil. Our dark amber bottles protect the oil from UV damage and oxidation. You can use your oil for two years if it’s stored in a dark cool place away from direct sunlight.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.